Direct flights will connect Yerevan and Riga starting May 2 - Tourism Committee
Direct flights between Yerevan and Riga are planned to launch on May 2, 2026, operated by airBaltic, the Armenian Tourism Committee announced.
YEREVAN, February 19. /ARKA/. Direct flights between Yerevan and Riga are planned to launch on May 2, 2026, operated by airBaltic, the Armenian Tourism Committee announced.
According to a press release, this issue was discussed at a meeting between Lusine Gevorgyan, Head of the Armenian Tourism Committee, and Edite Medne, Latvian Ambassador to Armenia.
The parties welcomed the plans to launch direct flights, noting that this could contribute to the development of bilateral tourism and business contacts.
During the meeting, the possibilities of expanding cooperation between Armenia and Latvia in tourism and holding events in anticipation of the flight launch were also discussed.
Armen Gasaboglyan, Honorary Consul of Latvia in Armenia, attended the meeting.