Armenia Awarded "Tourism Oscar" as Leading European Heritage Destination
In 2025, Armenia was awarded the prestigious title of "European Heritage Destination of Excellence" at the prestigious World Travel Awards, often referred to as the "Oscars of the Tourism Industry," the country's Tourism Committee announced.
YEREVAN, February 19. /ARKA/. In 2025, Armenia was awarded the prestigious title of "European Heritage Destination of Excellence" at the prestigious World Travel Awards, often referred to as the "Oscars of the Tourism Industry," the country's Tourism Committee announced.
"This high recognition once again highlights our rich cultural heritage, centuries-old history, and distinctive values that inspire visitors from around the world," the statement read.
The World Travel Awards (WTA) is a prestigious international tourism awards program established in 1993. The goal of the awards is to recognize and reward the best companies, brands, and destinations in travel, tourism, and hospitality. Regional stages are held in different parts of the world (Europe, Asia, America, Africa, the Middle East, etc.), followed by a grand final where the global winners are selected. The prestige of the award is very high: winning a WTA title increases customer trust and improves the image and competitiveness of companies or industries.