Shoigu: Russia has invested over 30 billion rubles in Armenian railways
Russian investment in the Armenian railway system has exceeded 30 billion rubles over nearly 20 years, according to Russian Security Council Secretary Sergei Shoigu.
YEREVAN, February 19. /ARKA/. Russian investment in the Armenian railway system has exceeded 30 billion rubles over nearly 20 years, according to Russian Security Council Secretary Sergei Shoigu.
In an interview with TASS, he noted that for nearly 20 years, South Caucasus Railways (SCR) has been responsibly fulfilling the terms of the concession agreement, including those related to investment. According to him, during this time, Russian investment in the Armenian railway system, including rolling stock, is estimated at over 30 billion rubles.
"And now [Armenian Prime Minister] Nikol Pashinyan is saying that the concession of Armenian railways to a Russian company is scaring off potential partners, hindering regional projects, and is considering transferring management of the Armenian railway network to a country friendly to both Russia and Armenia," Shoigu noted.
He recalled that the agreement stipulates that SCR, as the concessionaire, will own, use, manage, operate, maintain, repair, and make necessary improvements to the concession assets.
"For reference, when signing the agreement, the Russian side assumed responsibility for more than 1,200 concession real estate assets and more than 12,500 movable assets of the Armenian railway system," the Secretary of the Security Council of the Russian Federation reported.
As Shoigu noted, over the past 20 years, thanks to the concession agreement, more than 15 billion rubles have been paid into the Armenian budget in taxes, and more than 520 km of track has been repaired, while the operational length of the network managed by SCR CJSC is approximately 700 km.
"Fifty percent of the sleepers have been replaced, and more than 50 structures, including 38 bridges and two tunnels, have been repaired and reconstructed. Based on statistics for two years, the picture is as follows: on average, SCR CJSC carries more than 500,000 passengers (of which approximately 360,000 are local) and more than 1.6 million tons of freight annually," he added.
Statement by the Prime Minister of Armenia
Earlier, Nikol Pashinyan suggested that Russia could sell the right to operate Armenian Railways (the concessionaire since 2008, for 30 years, is South Caucasus Railways CJSC, a subsidiary of Russian Railways) to another country friendly to Armenia and Russia, such as Qatar, the UAE, or Kazakhstan.
Pashinyan stated that, as part of the TRIPP project, several countries are proposing to build a railway link between Nakhchivan and the mainland of Azerbaijan after Meghri, bypassing Armenia, citing the fact that the Armenian Railways are managed by a Russian company.
According to him, Russia's control of the Armenian railway is causing Armenia to lose its competitive advantage.