Galuzin: Armenia will not be able to comply with EAEU regulations if it switches to EU regulation
Yerevan is aware of Moscow's fundamental assessments regarding the incompatibility of joining the European Union with membership in the Eurasian Economic Union, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Mikhail Galuzin stated in an interview with TASS.
YEREVAN, February 16. /ARKA/. Yerevan is aware of Moscow's fundamental assessments regarding the incompatibility of joining the European Union with membership in the Eurasian Economic Union, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Mikhail Galuzin stated in an interview with TASS.
According to him, if Yerevan switches to the regulation of another integration association, it will not be able to ensure compliance with EAEU norms and rules, which would entail corresponding consequences.
"We expect the republic to act pragmatically: high growth rates of the Armenian economy, low inflation, a strong national currency, and a vast market for Armenian products—the key to all of this is cooperation with Russia and within the EAEU," the deputy minister stated.
Galuzin noted that, as before, Russia believes Yerevan is Moscow's natural ally in the South Caucasus. The strategic status of Russia-Armenia relations is enshrined in a solid legal framework, he recalled.
"We have always advocated for a strong and truly sovereign Armenian state. We are convinced that there is no alternative to the allied cooperation between Russia and Armenia. Strong ties between our countries and peoples largely form the foundation for the stable development of the republic and the region as a whole. Bilateral cooperation and coordinated work within the framework of common Eurasian structures are the key to Armenia's future prosperity," Galuzin noted.
On Yerevan's position
Previously, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated that the republic is moving toward compliance with EU standards while maintaining membership in the EAEU. According to him, as long as this is possible, Armenia will remain a member of the Eurasian Economic Union. "And when this becomes impossible, we, together with the citizens of Armenia, will make a decision dictated by the free expression of the will of the Armenian people," Pashinyan noted.