European Commission representatives visited Yerevan ahead of the first EU-Armenia summit
Representatives of the European Commission visited Yerevan on a working visit ahead of the arrival of EU Commissioner for Enlargement Martha Kos (March 19-20, 2006) and the first EU-Armenia summit (May 5, 2006).
YEREVAN, February 19. /ARKA/. Representatives of the European Commission visited Yerevan on a working visit ahead of the arrival of EU Commissioner for Enlargement Martha Kos (March 19-20, 2006) and the first EU-Armenia summit (May 5, 2006).
According to a statement from the EU Delegation to Armenia, the purpose of the visit is to assess progress in the implementation of the new Strategic Partnership Framework, based on the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
As noted in the statement, the discussions focused on regional connectivity in the transport, energy, and digital sectors. Particular attention was paid to supporting the Armenian government's "Crossroads of Peace" initiative and its implementation in the context of the regional connectivity agenda.
The final format of the reform and investment package under the Armenia Resilience and Growth Plan was also confirmed with the Armenian government, including the second tranche of €202.5 million, previously announced by Marta Kos during her visit in September 2025.
Furthermore, the EU's commitment to supporting democratic resilience was reaffirmed, including by protecting the integrity of the upcoming electoral process.