Armenia and the UK participate in the Defence Cyber Marvel 2026 cyber exercise
Armenia and the UK are participating in the international cyber defense exercise Defence Cyber Marvel 2026, which is bringing together over 2,500 participants from 29 countries, the British Embassy in Armenia announced.
YEREVAN, February 19. /ARKA/. Armenia and the UK are participating in the international cyber defense exercise Defence Cyber Marvel 2026, which is bringing together over 2,500 participants from 29 countries, the British Embassy in Armenia announced.
British Ambassador to Armenia Alexandra Cole and Defence Attaché Thomas Shorland Ball attended the exercise. During their visit, they met with participants from Armenia and the UK, learned about the events, and discussed cyber resilience in a changing security environment.
Representatives of the Armenian Ministry of Defense, the Information Systems Agency of Armenia, and the National Security Service of Armenia participated in the exercise on the Armenian side.
"Such exercises contribute to the formation of reliable partnerships, the development of professional competencies, and the strengthening of a shared commitment to security and resilience." The United Kingdom attaches great importance to developing cooperation with Armenia in the field of defence and security,” the statement said.