Yerevan City Hall announced the estimated dates for the tender for the construction of the "Ajapnyak" metro station
The tender for the construction of the new Yerevan Metro station, Ajapnyak, could be announced this year or next, announced First Deputy Mayor Armen Pambukhchyan.
YEREVAN, February 20. /ARKA/. The tender for the construction of the new Yerevan Metro station, Ajapnyak, could be announced this year or next, announced First Deputy Mayor Armen Pambukhchyan.
According to him, all necessary project assessments have been completed, and the results allow the construction tender to be announced "if not this year, then next year."
Pambukhchyan acknowledged that the assessment took longer than planned, but the preparatory phase is now complete.
The construction start date for the Ajapnyak station had previously been repeatedly postponed: initially, work was scheduled to begin in 2024, then in late 2025, and later in 2026.
The 2025 city budget allocated 9.6 billion drams for this program, but this amount was later reduced to 1.4 billion drams. According to Avinyan, part of the funds under this program was used to purchase 45 new 12-meter trolleybuses.
The draft 2026 city budget includes an additional 2 billion drams.