New flights between Armenia and China under discussion — Head of Tourism Committee
Lusine Gevorgyan, Chair of the Tourism Committee, announced plans to launch direct flights to Armenia from Beijing and Shanghai.
YEREVAN, February 18. /ARKA/. Lusine Gevorgyan, Chair of the Tourism Committee, announced plans to launch direct flights to Armenia from Beijing and Shanghai.
"A memorandum of understanding has been signed with one of the Armenian airlines. It is currently in talks with two major Chinese air carriers to launch new flights between Armenia and China starting in June," she said in an interview with CivilNet.
According to Gevorgyan, the number of tourists from China to Armenia increased 37% year-on-year, reaching approximately 45,000. "And this is despite the fact that currently, direct flights (from China to our country) only operate from the industrial city of Urumqi," the head of the department noted.
She added that Chinese tourists often use regional tour packages, taking group tours across the Caucasus.