Nearly $140 million invested in Armenia's electricity and gas supply sectors in 2025, says PSRC head
In 2025, around 52 billion drams (nearly $140 million) were invested in Armenia's electricity and natural gas supply systems, as announced by Mesrop Mesropyan, the head of the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC).
YEREVAN, February 16. /ARKA/. In 2025, around 52 billion drams (nearly $140 million) were invested in Armenia's electricity and natural gas supply systems, as announced by Mesrop Mesropyan, the head of the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC).
"Out of this total, about 31 billion drams were directed towards the electricity system, while the remaining 21 billion drams were allocated to the gas supply system," Mesropyan stated during a press conference on Monday.
He elaborated on the reasons behind the rejection of the former management's application from Electric Networks of Armenia (ENA) to modify the company's investment program.
He pointed out that, besides the approved programs, companies are permitted to submit additional investment proposals. In this instance, the former ENA management suggested allocating extra funds, but the Commission turned down the application due to imposed preconditions.
Mesropyan clarified that quality indicators are closely linked to both scheduled and emergency power outages. He mentioned that in previous years, there were no scheduled outages, nor were there any investments made.
The new proposal aimed to allocate extra funds for system modernization, but it intended to overlook outages related to this work when evaluating quality indicators. The commission rejected this stipulation, Mesropyan remarked.
The head of the regulator also mentioned that he had no knowledge of any mismanagement at ENA or frequent power outages now.
Previously, on July 8, 2025, the PSRC denied an application from Electric Networks of Armenia CJSC to modify its 2025 investment program. ENA had proposed raising investments from 47.6 billion drams to nearly 54 billion drams, but the Commission found this request unjustified, asserting that implementing certain measures could have resulted in increased scheduled outages and a decline in power supply quality.
Moreover, expanding the investment program could have impacted the company's financial parameters, which are taken into account in tariff regulation.-0-