Japan and UNDP to allocate $5.2 million for agricultural development and support for displaced persons in Armenia
The Government of Japan and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) office in Armenia signed a new $5.2 million program document in Yerevan to develop agriculture and improve the living conditions of displaced persons.
YEREVAN, February 18. /ARKA/. The Government of Japan and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) office in Armenia signed a new $5.2 million program document in Yerevan to develop agriculture and improve the living conditions of displaced persons.
The document was signed by Japanese Ambassador to Armenia Yutaka Aoki and UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Natia Natsvlishvili, according to the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Economy.
The three-year program, funded by the Government of Japan, aims to strengthen the resilience of food systems and expand the application of sustainable agriculture principles among vulnerable groups, including displaced persons, in the Ararat, Armavir, Aragatsotn, and Kotayk regions. Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia Arman Khojoyan noted that by developing intensive agriculture, establishing greenhouses, strengthening processing and marketing capabilities, and implementing technological solutions, the program will contribute to strengthening the socioeconomic resilience of local communities.