Head of the Armenian Hydrometeorological Center called the start of agricultural work premature amid February's warming
The February warming in Armenia does not signal the arrival of a stable spring, and it is premature to begin active agricultural work, stated Levon Azizyan, Director of the Armenian Hydrometeorological Center.
YEREVAN, February 22. /ARKA/. The February warming in Armenia does not signal the arrival of a stable spring, and it is premature to begin active agricultural work, stated Levon Azizyan, Director of the Armenian Hydrometeorological Center.
He wrote on Facebook that the recent warming has created a feeling of spring for many, and in some communities, agricultural work has already intensified.
"Meteorological observations and long-term climate data show that warming at the end of February does not signal the establishment of a stable spring regime," Azizyan wrote.
According to him, according to long-term statistics, short-term but intense frosts and cold air intrusions are often recorded in late February and even in the first ten days of March, while minimum temperatures in valleys and foothills can drop to -3 to -8°C.
"At this stage, atmospheric circulation remains unstable, and warm tropical air masses could quickly give way to a cold Arctic intrusion," warned the head of the Armenian Hydrometeorological Center.
Azizyan recommended temporarily refraining from active agricultural work, particularly early tree pruning and stimulating bud break.
Furthermore, according to him, the American ensemble forecasting system (GEFS) predicts temperatures 1-3 degrees below normal for a significant portion of the region for March 1-6.
Azizyan noted that the relatively low temperatures could be due to the snow cover accumulated in the republic's mountainous regions.