Greenhouses worth 43 billion drams, covering a total area of 85 hectares, have been established in Armenia with state support
State-of-the-art and high-tech greenhouses covering approximately 85 hectares have been established in Armenia with state support, Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan announced.
YEREVAN, February 18. /ARKA/. State-of-the-art and high-tech greenhouses covering approximately 85 hectares have been established in Armenia with state support, Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan announced.
"Currently, construction (of greenhouses) is ongoing on an additional 64 hectares as part of the greenhouse support program," he noted on his Facebook page.
The minister reported that since the program's launch, the total loan portfolio has exceeded 43 billion drams, adding that in 2025 alone, this figure will exceed 34 billion drams.
About the program
The program aims to increase the area, production volumes, and exports of greenhouses, improve the competitiveness of products, and enhance farmers' incomes. It will be implemented from 2023 to 2026 and covers all regions of the country.
Program participants can receive loans of up to 15 billion drams for the construction of greenhouses with an area of at least 1 hectare. Interest rates are subsidized depending on the loan amount and recipient category (young farmers, pensioners, special legal entities). The maximum loan term is 8 years, and greenhouse construction takes up to 1.5 years.
The program promotes agricultural growth, the development of the greenhouse sector, and increased sustainability of farms. ($1 = 376.83 drams)