Armenia's GDP grew by 7.2% in 2025, exceeding 11.3 trillion drams – official statistics
According to preliminary data, Armenia's GDP in 2025 registered a 7.2% increase compared to 2024.
YEREVAN, February 20. /ARKA/. According to preliminary data, Armenia's GDP in 2025 registered a 7.2% increase compared to 2024. These data were published on the website of the Statistical Committe.
In the first quarter of last year, Armenia's GDP grew by 5.2% compared to the same period of the previous year, by 6.4% in the second, by 6.2% in the third, and by 9.8% in the fourth.
In nominal terms, Armenia's GDP at current prices by the end of 2025 amounted to 11,317,508.7 million drams. Per capita GDP at market prices amounted to 3,666,540 drams, 9,474 dollars, and 8,393 euros.
According to the report, the sectors experiencing the greatest growth in 2025 compared to 2024 were construction (21%), information and communications (18.6%), and finance and insurance (14.7%).
Double-digit growth was also recorded in two other sectors: administration and related activities (12%), and electricity, gas, steam, and air quality supply (10.2%). The areas that showed growth in 2025 compared to 2024 also included professional, scientific and technical activities - 9.9%, culture, entertainment and recreation - 9.4%, real estate activities - 7.8%, mining and open pit mining - 6.6%, agriculture, forestry and fisheries - 5.3%, accommodation and catering - 3.9%, wholesale and retail trade, car and motorcycle repair - 3.1%, manufacturing - 2%, water supply and sanitation, waste management and recycling - 2%, public administration and protection, compulsory social security - 1.8%, transportation and warehousing - 1%, healthcare and social services to the population - 0.1%.
A decline was recorded in households as employers – 6.8%, and in education – 3.3%.
Other service sectors saw growth of 4.9%.
Armenia's state budget projects economic growth at 5.1% for 2025 and 5.4% for 2026. According to the Central Bank's monetary policy report for the fourth quarter of last year, Armenia's GDP is expected to grow at 5.9-5.9% by the end of 2025, 6.3-4.1% in 2026, and 4.9-5.3% in 2027, depending on scenario (A-B).
Armenian economic growth forecasts from international financial institutions: EDB – 6% in 2025 and 5.3% in 2026; WB – 5.2% in 2025 and 4.9% in 2026; IMF – 5% in 2025 and 5.5% in 2026; EBRD – 5% in 2025 and 4.5% in 2026.