Armenia and Georgia discussed unimpeded cargo transit and tourism development
Armenian Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan and Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mariam Kvrivishvili met in Yerevan to discuss ensuring unimpeded cargo transit and developing the tourism sector.
YEREVAN, February 20. /ARKA/. Armenian Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan and Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mariam Kvrivishvili met in Yerevan to discuss ensuring unimpeded cargo transit and developing the tourism sector.
According to the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Economy, the two sides discussed prospects for deepening trade and economic cooperation, paying particular attention to ensuring unimpeded cargo transit between the two countries and improving the efficiency of logistics processes.
Directions for developing the tourism industry were also discussed, including expanding business-to-business interaction and promoting B2B meetings.
Following the talks, the parties confirmed their readiness to further deepen bilateral cooperation and continue their dialogue.